Difference between revisions of "Resource Review"
From Lyndsey Twining
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Digital History || Cohen, Daniel J. & Roy Rosenzweig || 2006 || University of Pennsylvania Press || Philadelphia || | | Digital History || Cohen, Daniel J. & Roy Rosenzweig || 2006 || University of Pennsylvania Press || Philadelphia || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Crowdsourcing Our Cultural Heritage || Ridge, Mia (Ed.) || 2014 || Ashgate || Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT || [[Resource: Crowdsourcing Our Cultural Heritage | 2019-04-16]] | + | | Crowdsourcing Our Cultural Heritage || Ridge, Mia (Ed.) || 2014 || Ashgate || Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT || [[Resource: Crowdsourcing Our Cultural Heritage | 2019-04-16]] TBC |
|- | |- | ||
| The Emergence of the Digital Humanities || Jones, Steven E. || 2014 || Routledge || New York & London || [[Resource: The Emergence of the Digital Humanities | 2019-04-16]] | | The Emergence of the Digital Humanities || Jones, Steven E. || 2014 || Routledge || New York & London || [[Resource: The Emergence of the Digital Humanities | 2019-04-16]] | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| Interdisciplining Digital Humanities - Boundary Work in an Emerging Field || Klein, Julie Thompson || 2015 || University of Michigan Press || Ann Arbor || | | Interdisciplining Digital Humanities - Boundary Work in an Emerging Field || Klein, Julie Thompson || 2015 || University of Michigan Press || Ann Arbor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | A New Republic of Letters - Memory and Scholarship in the Age of Digital Reproduction || McGann, Jerome || 2014 || Harvard University Press || Cambridge, MA & London || [[Resource: A New Republic of Letters | 2019-04-15 | + | | A New Republic of Letters - Memory and Scholarship in the Age of Digital Reproduction || McGann, Jerome || 2014 || Harvard University Press || Cambridge, MA & London || [[Resource: A New Republic of Letters | 2019-04-15]] TBC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Defining Digital Humanities - A Reader || Terras, Melissa, Julianne Nyhan & Edward Vanhoutte (Eds.) || 2013 || Ashgate || Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT || [[Resource: Defining Digital Humanities | 2019-04-13]] | + | | Defining Digital Humanities - A Reader || Terras, Melissa, Julianne Nyhan & Edward Vanhoutte (Eds.) || 2013 || Ashgate || Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT || [[Resource: Defining Digital Humanities | 2019-04-13]] TBC |
|- | |- | ||
| Humanities Computing || McCarty, Willard || 2014 || Palgrave Macmillan || New York || | | Humanities Computing || McCarty, Willard || 2014 || Palgrave Macmillan || New York || | ||
Revision as of 11:39, 16 April 2019
| Title | Author | Year | Publisher | City | Review Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Curation in the Digital Humanities | Sabharwal, Arjun | 2015 | Chandos Publishing | Waltham, MA & Kidlington, UK | 2018-07-31 |
| Kingdom of Beauty | Brant, Kim | 2007 | Duke University Press | Durham | |
| Digital History | Cohen, Daniel J. & Roy Rosenzweig | 2006 | University of Pennsylvania Press | Philadelphia | |
| Crowdsourcing Our Cultural Heritage | Ridge, Mia (Ed.) | 2014 | Ashgate | Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT | 2019-04-16 TBC |
| The Emergence of the Digital Humanities | Jones, Steven E. | 2014 | Routledge | New York & London | 2019-04-16 |
| Digital Humanities - Current Perspective, Practices and Research | Carter, Bryan W. | 2013 | Emerald | Bingley, UK | 2019-04-15 |
| Creating a Winning Online Exhibition - A Guide for Libraries, Archives, and Museums | Kalfatovic, Martin R. | 2002 | American Library Association | Chicago & London | 2019-04-13 |
| Digital Humanities Pedagogy - Practices, Principles and Politics | Hirsch, Brett D. (Ed.) | 2012 | OpenBook Publishers | ||
| Information Visualization - An Introduction (3rd Edition) | Spence, Robert | 2014 | Springer | London | |
| Hacking the Academy - New Approaches to Scholarship and Teaching from Digital Humanities | Cohen, Daniel J. & Tom Scheinfeldt (Eds.) | 2013 | University of Michigan Press | Ann Arbor | |
| Advancing Digital Humanities - Research, Methods, Theories | Arthur, Paul Longley & Katherine Bode | 2014 | Palgrave Macmillan | ||
| Scholarship in the Digital Age - Information, Infrastructure, and the Internet | Borgman, Christine L. | 2007 | MIT Press | Cambridge & London | |
| The Archaeology of Knowledge | Foucault, Michel | 1972 | Tavistock Publications | London | |
| Linked Data for Cultural Heritage | Jones, Ed & Michele Seikel (Eds.) | 2016 | ALA Editions | Chicago | 2019-04-13 |
| Hypercities - Thick Mapping in the Digital Humanities | Presner Todd, David Shepard & Yoh Kawano | 2014 | Harvard University Press | Cambridge, MA & London | |
| Digital Humanities in Practice | Warwick, Claire, Melissa Terras & Julianne Nyhan | 2012 | Facet Publishing | London | |
| Interdisciplining Digital Humanities - Boundary Work in an Emerging Field | Klein, Julie Thompson | 2015 | University of Michigan Press | Ann Arbor | |
| A New Republic of Letters - Memory and Scholarship in the Age of Digital Reproduction | McGann, Jerome | 2014 | Harvard University Press | Cambridge, MA & London | 2019-04-15 TBC |
| Defining Digital Humanities - A Reader | Terras, Melissa, Julianne Nyhan & Edward Vanhoutte (Eds.) | 2013 | Ashgate | Surrey, UK & Burlington, VT | 2019-04-13 TBC |
| Humanities Computing | McCarty, Willard | 2014 | Palgrave Macmillan | New York | |
| The Laws of Cool | Liu, Alan | ||||
| Local Transcendence | Liu, Alan | ||||
| The Return to Philology | Said, Edward | ||||
| The Collective Memory | Halbwach, Maurice | ||||
| How Modernity Forgets | Connerton, Paul | ||||
| A Companion to Digital Humanities | |||||
| Mobile Interface Theory - Embodied Space and Locative Media | Farman, Jason | 2011 | |||
| Research Outside The Academy - Professional Knowledge-Making in the Digital Age | Börjesson, Lisa; Huvila, Isto | 2019 | |||
| Archaeology and Archaeological Information in the Digital Society | Huvila, Isto (Ed.) | 2018 |