Difference between revisions of "Appendix"
From Lyndsey Twining
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; background:white; text-align:center;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; background:white; text-align:center;" | ||
!style="width:10%;"| Institution Type || style="width:20%;"| Institution || style="width:5%;"| Website || style="width:5%;"| SNS || style="width:5%;"| QR || style="width:5%;"| Nearby Attractions || style="width:10%;"| Guided Tour || style="width:10%;"| AV / Mobile App || style="width:10%;"| Programs and Experiences || style="width:20%;"| Interpretive Facilities | !style="width:10%;"| Institution Type || style="width:20%;"| Institution || style="width:5%;"| Website || style="width:5%;"| SNS || style="width:5%;"| QR || style="width:5%;"| Nearby Attractions || style="width:10%;"| Guided Tour || style="width:10%;"| AV / Mobile App || style="width:10%;"| Programs and Experiences || style="width:20%;"| Interpretive Facilities | ||
| + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| + | | rowspan="11"|Historic Site || Namho House || ○ || × || × || × || × || × || × || × | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Gyeongsang Gamyeong Park || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Empress MyeongSeong Birthplace historic site || ○ || × || × || ○ || × || × || × || Memorial Hall, Culture and Arts Hall |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Baek In-je House Museum || × || × || × || ○ || Reservation only || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Jukseoru || ○ || × || × || × || × || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Yuksinsa Shrine || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || × || × || Daegu Tourist Info Center |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Royal Palaces and Jongmyo || ○ || × || × || ○ || ○ || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Jangneung || ○ || × || ○ || × || × || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Unhyeonggung || ○ || × || ○ || × || Audio guide tour only || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Ojukheon Museum || ○ || × || ○ || ○ || × || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Haemieupseong Fortress || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || × || Folk skills, folk games, folk life (both free and paid activities), fair, cultural performances || × |
| + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| + | | rowspan="10"|Museum || Daegu National Museum || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || × || × || Korean Culture Activity Room, History Exploration Room, Children's Library, Lecture Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | National Debt Repayment Movement Memorial Hall || ○ || × || × || ○ || × || × || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | National Palace Museum of Korea || ○ || × || ○ || ○ || ○ || Audio guide || × || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Museum || | + | | National Hangeul Museum || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || × || Educational programs || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LEEUM || ○ || × || × || × || ○ || Digital guides || Educational programs, membership || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Museum || | + | | Dongdaemun History Museum || × || × || × || × || × || × || Learn by Playing for children || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Museum || | + | | Seoul City Wall Museum || ○ || × || ○ || ○ || × || × || × || Seoul City Wall Archives, Learning Room |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Museum || | + | | National Folk Museum of Korea || ○ || Blog, Facebook, Twitter; Family Sites || ○ || × || ○ || × || Education programs for kids and children, teens, adults, professionals, disabled teens, international visitors, internship; Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday performances; Friends of the NFMK membership program || Archive, IT service room |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Museum || | + | | National Museum of Korea || ○ || Daum, Facebook (En), Instagram, Naver, Twitter || × || × || Curator's talk, talks on NMK highlights, smart curator, sign language, docents, permanent exhibitions || AV devices || Library, educational programs, children's museum, theater, outdoor exhibitions || × |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tourist Guide || Eight Scenic View of Hantanggang River, Pocheon || ○ || × || × || × || × || × || Activities including rafting, art farm, culture museum, and village experiences || × | + | | Seoul History Museum || ○ || Facebook, Twitter || ○ || ○ || × || × || × || × |
| + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| + | | rowspan="4"|Tourist Guide || Eight Scenic View of Hantanggang River, Pocheon || ○ || × || × || × || × || × || Activities including rafting, art farm, culture museum, and village experiences || × | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | Yeongju || ○ || × || × || ○ || × || × || Festivals, seonbi training center || Museums, cultural villages | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | Gochang Tourist Map || ○ || × || ○ || ○ || × || ○ || Pottery, music, hanok experience center, festivals || Museums | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | Suwon Hwaseong || ○ || Facebook, Twitter || ○ || ○ || ○ || ○ || Festivals, performances, experiential events (weekend and permanent programs; free and paid) || Suwon Hwaseong Information Center (augmented reality and animation) | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; background:white; text-align:center;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; background:white; text-align:center;" | ||
!style="width:30%;"| Top Category || style="width:30%;"| Middle Category || style="width:40%;"| Sub-Category | !style="width:30%;"| Top Category || style="width:30%;"| Middle Category || style="width:40%;"| Sub-Category | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="52"|Artifact || rowspan="6"|Buddhist Handicraft || Attire | | rowspan="52"|Artifact || rowspan="6"|Buddhist Handicraft || Attire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sarira Equipment | | Sarira Equipment | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Buddhist Painting || Hanging Painting | | rowspan="5"|Buddhist Painting || Hanging Painting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Panhwa Painting | | Panhwa Painting | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Buddhist Sculpture || Clay | | rowspan="5"|Buddhist Sculpture || Clay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wooden | | Wooden | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="7"|General Painting || Documentary Painting | | rowspan="7"|General Painting || Documentary Painting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wild Animal/Bird Painting | | Wild Animal/Bird Painting | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="3"|General Sculpture || Modern Sculpture | | rowspan="3"|General Sculpture || Modern Sculpture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tomb Sculpture | | Tomb Sculpture | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="10"|Lifestyle Handicraft || Attire Handicraft | | rowspan="10"|Lifestyle Handicraft || Attire Handicraft | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Misc. Religious Handicraft || Confucian Handicraft | | Misc. Religious Handicraft || Confucian Handicraft | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Misc. Religious Painting || Confucian Painting | | rowspan="2"|Misc. Religious Painting || Confucian Painting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Folk Painting | | Folk Painting | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Misc. Religious Sculpture || Confucian Sculpture | | rowspan="2"|Misc. Religious Sculpture || Confucian Sculpture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Popular Spirituality Sculpture | | Popular Spirituality Sculpture | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| − | | rowspan="11"|Scientific Technology || Astronomical Geography Apparatus | + | | rowspan="11"|Scientific Technology || Astronomical Geography Apparatus |
|- | |- | ||
| Food Making Implement | | Food Making Implement | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weaponry | | Weaponry | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="17"|Documentary Heritage || rowspan="3"|Book || Manuscript Copy | | rowspan="17"|Documentary Heritage || rowspan="3"|Book || Manuscript Copy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Printing Woodblock Copy | | Printing Woodblock Copy | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| − | | rowspan="3"|Collection || Epigraph Collection | + | | rowspan="3"|Collection || Epigraph Collection |
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Collection | | Modern Collection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Printing Woodblock Collection | | Printing Woodblock Collection | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Document || Buddhist Temple Document | | rowspan="5"|Document || Buddhist Temple Document | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Document | | Royal Document | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Letters || Calligraphy | | rowspan="5"|Letters || Calligraphy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Media || Visual/Auditory | | Modern Media || Visual/Auditory | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="32"|Heritage Site Structure || rowspan="3"|Archeological Site || Land Archeological Site | | rowspan="32"|Heritage Site Structure || rowspan="3"|Archeological Site || Land Archeological Site | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Archeological Site | | Archeological Site | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="4"|Dwelling Lifestyle || Dwelling Architecture | | rowspan="4"|Dwelling Lifestyle || Dwelling Architecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Dwelling | | Modern Dwelling | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Education Culture || Education Institution | | rowspan="2"|Education Culture || Education Institution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Education Culture | | Modern Education Culture | ||
| − | |- | + | |-style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Figure/Event || Figure Commemoration | | rowspan="2"|Figure/Event || Figure Commemoration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Figure | | Modern Figure | ||
| − | |- | + | |-style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="6"|Industrial Production || Agriculture | | rowspan="6"|Industrial Production || Agriculture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Industrial Production | | Modern Industrial Production | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="4"|Politics/Defense || Battlefield | | rowspan="4"|Politics/Defense || Battlefield | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Palace/Government Office | | Palace/Government Office | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Religion/Spirituality || Buddhism | | rowspan="5"|Religion/Spirituality || Buddhism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Protestantism | | Protestantism | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="3"|Tomb || Modern Tomb | | rowspan="3"|Tomb || Modern Tomb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tomb | | Tomb | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="3"|Transport/Communication || Communication | | rowspan="3"|Transport/Communication || Communication | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Transportation | | Transportation | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="28"|Intangible Heritage || rowspan="4"|Ceremony/Ritual || Everyday Ritual | | rowspan="28"|Intangible Heritage || rowspan="4"|Ceremony/Ritual || Everyday Ritual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Religious Ritual | | Religious Ritual | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="3"|Oral Tradition and Expression || Language Expression | | rowspan="3"|Oral Tradition and Expression || Language Expression | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral Heritage | | Oral Heritage | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="4"|Traditional Games/Martial Arts || Arts | | rowspan="4"|Traditional Games/Martial Arts || Arts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Martial Arts | | Martial Arts | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="4"|Traditional Knowledge || Folk Medicinal Knowledge | | rowspan="4"|Traditional Knowledge || Folk Medicinal Knowledge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Production Knowledge | | Production Knowledge | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Traditional Lifestyle/Customs || Alcohol | | rowspan="5"|Traditional Lifestyle/Customs || Alcohol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Seasonal Customs | | Seasonal Customs | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="5"|Traditional Performance/Art || Dance | | rowspan="5"|Traditional Performance/Art || Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance | | Performance | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="3"|Traditional Technology || Architecture | | rowspan="3"|Traditional Technology || Architecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 322: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Handicraft | | Handicraft | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="7"|Natural Heritage || rowspan="3"|Natural Monument || Biology Monument | | rowspan="7"|Natural Heritage || rowspan="3"|Natural Monument || Biology Monument | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Earth Science Monument | | Earth Science Monument | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Natural Preservation Area || Culture and Nature Combined | | rowspan="2"|Natural Preservation Area || Culture and Nature Combined | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Natural Science | | Natural Science | ||
| − | |- | + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" |
| rowspan="2"|Scenic Site || History and Culture Scenic Site | | rowspan="2"|Scenic Site || History and Culture Scenic Site | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 13:16, 21 August 2017
Table 25 Descriptions of and links to Korean cultural heritage online interpretive resources
See Current Status of Korean Cultural Heritage Interpretation
Table 26 Korean cultural heritage brochure review
| Institution Type | Institution | Website | SNS | QR | Nearby Attractions | Guided Tour | AV / Mobile App | Programs and Experiences | Interpretive Facilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Historic Site | Namho House | ○ | × | × | × | × | × | × | × |
| Gyeongsang Gamyeong Park | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | × | × | × | |
| Empress MyeongSeong Birthplace historic site | ○ | × | × | ○ | × | × | × | Memorial Hall, Culture and Arts Hall | |
| Baek In-je House Museum | × | × | × | ○ | Reservation only | × | × | × | |
| Jukseoru | ○ | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | |
| Yuksinsa Shrine | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | × | × | Daegu Tourist Info Center | |
| Royal Palaces and Jongmyo | ○ | × | × | ○ | ○ | × | × | × | |
| Jangneung | ○ | × | ○ | × | × | × | × | × | |
| Unhyeonggung | ○ | × | ○ | × | Audio guide tour only | × | × | × | |
| Ojukheon Museum | ○ | × | ○ | ○ | × | × | × | × | |
| Haemieupseong Fortress | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | × | Folk skills, folk games, folk life (both free and paid activities), fair, cultural performances | × | |
| Museum | Daegu National Museum | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | × | × | Korean Culture Activity Room, History Exploration Room, Children's Library, Lecture Room |
| National Debt Repayment Movement Memorial Hall | ○ | × | × | ○ | × | × | × | × | |
| National Palace Museum of Korea | ○ | × | ○ | ○ | ○ | Audio guide | × | × | |
| National Hangeul Museum | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | × | Educational programs | × | |
| LEEUM | ○ | × | × | × | ○ | Digital guides | Educational programs, membership | × | |
| Dongdaemun History Museum | × | × | × | × | × | × | Learn by Playing for children | × | |
| Seoul City Wall Museum | ○ | × | ○ | ○ | × | × | × | Seoul City Wall Archives, Learning Room | |
| National Folk Museum of Korea | ○ | Blog, Facebook, Twitter; Family Sites | ○ | × | ○ | × | Education programs for kids and children, teens, adults, professionals, disabled teens, international visitors, internship; Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday performances; Friends of the NFMK membership program | Archive, IT service room | |
| National Museum of Korea | ○ | Daum, Facebook (En), Instagram, Naver, Twitter | × | × | Curator's talk, talks on NMK highlights, smart curator, sign language, docents, permanent exhibitions | AV devices | Library, educational programs, children's museum, theater, outdoor exhibitions | × | |
| Seoul History Museum | ○ | Facebook, Twitter | ○ | ○ | × | × | × | × | |
| Tourist Guide | Eight Scenic View of Hantanggang River, Pocheon | ○ | × | × | × | × | × | Activities including rafting, art farm, culture museum, and village experiences | × |
| Yeongju | ○ | × | × | ○ | × | × | Festivals, seonbi training center | Museums, cultural villages | |
| Gochang Tourist Map | ○ | × | ○ | ○ | × | ○ | Pottery, music, hanok experience center, festivals | Museums | |
| Suwon Hwaseong | ○ | Facebook, Twitter | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | Festivals, performances, experiential events (weekend and permanent programs; free and paid) | Suwon Hwaseong Information Center (augmented reality and animation) |
Table 27 CHA cultural heritage designation categories
| Top Category | Middle Category | Sub-Category |
|---|---|---|
| Artifact | Buddhist Handicraft | Attire |
| Misc. | ||
| Offering Implement | ||
| Reliquary Implement | ||
| Ritual Implement | ||
| Sarira Equipment | ||
| Buddhist Painting | Hanging Painting | |
| Mural | ||
| Scroll Painting | ||
| Sagyeonghwa Painting | ||
| Panhwa Painting | ||
| Buddhist Sculpture | Clay | |
| Dry-lacquered | ||
| Metal | ||
| Stone | ||
| Wooden | ||
| General Painting | Documentary Painting | |
| Figure Painting | ||
| Four Gentlemen | ||
| Genre Painting | ||
| Landscape Painting | ||
| Modern Painting | ||
| Wild Animal/Bird Painting | ||
| General Sculpture | Modern Sculpture | |
| Rock Face Sculpture | ||
| Tomb Sculpture | ||
| Lifestyle Handicraft | Attire Handicraft | |
| Earthenware/Ceramic Handicraft | ||
| Jade Handicraft | ||
| Metal Handicraft | ||
| Modern Handicraft | ||
| Ox Horn Inlay Handicraft | ||
| Paper Handicraft | ||
| Textile Handicraft | ||
| Wooden Handicraft | ||
| Chogo Handicraft | ||
| Misc. Religious Handicraft | Confucian Handicraft | |
| Misc. Religious Painting | Confucian Painting | |
| Folk Painting | ||
| Misc. Religious Sculpture | Confucian Sculpture | |
| Popular Spirituality Sculpture | ||
| Scientific Technology | Astronomical Geography Apparatus | |
| Food Making Implement | ||
| Game/Amusement Implement | ||
| Handicraft Technology Implement | ||
| Measuring and Trade Implement | ||
| Movement/Transport Technology | ||
| Natural Science Artifact | ||
| Prehistoric Artifact | ||
| Print Technology Implement | ||
| Vocational Technology Implement | ||
| Weaponry | ||
| Documentary Heritage | Book | Manuscript Copy |
| Moveable Type Copy | ||
| Printing Woodblock Copy | ||
| Collection | Epigraph Collection | |
| Modern Collection | ||
| Printing Woodblock Collection | ||
| Document | Buddhist Temple Document | |
| Commoner Document | ||
| Confucian Academy/School Document | ||
| Government Document | ||
| Royal Document | ||
| Letters | Calligraphy | |
| Cordiality | ||
| Modern Letters | ||
| Poem | ||
| Rubbing | ||
| Modern Media | Visual/Auditory | |
| Heritage Site Structure | Archeological Site | Land Archeological Site |
| Underwater Archeological Site | ||
| Archeological Site | ||
| Dwelling Lifestyle | Dwelling Architecture | |
| Dwelling Site | ||
| Landscape Architecture | ||
| Modern Dwelling | ||
| Education Culture | Education Institution | |
| Modern Education Culture | ||
| Figure/Event | Figure Commemoration | |
| Modern Figure | ||
| Industrial Production | Agriculture | |
| Ceramics | ||
| Fishing/Salt | ||
| Manufacturing | ||
| Mining | ||
| Modern Industrial Production | ||
| Politics/Defense | Battlefield | |
| Fortress | ||
| Modern Political Defense | ||
| Palace/Government Office | ||
| Religion/Spirituality | Buddhism | |
| Catholicism | ||
| Folk Religion | ||
| Popular Spirituality | ||
| Protestantism | ||
| Tomb | Modern Tomb | |
| Royal Tomb | ||
| Tomb | ||
| Transport/Communication | Communication | |
| Modern Transport/Communication Facilities | ||
| Transportation | ||
| Intangible Heritage | Ceremony/Ritual | Everyday Ritual |
| Folk Ritual | ||
| Misc. Ritual | ||
| Religious Ritual | ||
| Oral Tradition and Expression | Language Expression | |
| Misc. Oral Expressions | ||
| Oral Heritage | ||
| Traditional Games/Martial Arts | Arts | |
| Festival | ||
| Games | ||
| Martial Arts | ||
| Traditional Knowledge | Folk Medicinal Knowledge | |
| Misc. Traditional Knowledge | ||
| Nature/Universe Knowledge | ||
| Production Knowledge | ||
| Traditional Lifestyle/Customs | Alcohol | |
| Clothing | ||
| Food | ||
| Misc. Traditional Lifestyle/Customs | ||
| Seasonal Customs | ||
| Traditional Performance/Art | Dance | |
| Misc. | ||
| Mixed Arts | ||
| Music | ||
| Performance | ||
| Traditional Technology | Architecture | |
| Art | ||
| Handicraft | ||
| Natural Heritage | Natural Monument | Biology Monument |
| Culture and History Monument | ||
| Earth Science Monument | ||
| Natural Preservation Area | Culture and Nature Combined | |
| Natural Science | ||
| Scenic Site | History and Culture Scenic Site | |
| Natural Scenic Site |
Table 28 CHA Cultural heritage designation periods
| Periods | |
|---|---|
| 1 | Prehistory Period |
| 2 | Stone Age |
| 3 | Bronze Age |
| 4 | Iron Age |
| 5 | Samhan Period |
| 6 | Gaya |
| 7 | Three Kingdoms Period |
| 8 | Goguryeo |
| 9 | Baekje |
| 10 | Silla |
| 11 | Unified Silla |
| 12 | Goryeo Period |
| 13 | Joseon Period |
| 14 | Korean Empire Period |
| 15 | Japanese Colonial Period |
| 16 | Period Unknown |
| 17 | Miscellaneous |
Table 29 CHA cultural heritage designation types
| Designation Level | Designation |
|---|---|
| State | National Treasure |
| Treasure | |
| Historic Site | |
| Scenic Site | |
| Natural Monument | |
| National Intangible Cultural Heritage | |
| National Folklore Cultural Heritage | |
| City/Province | Tangible Cultural Heritage |
| Intangible Cultural Heritage | |
| Monument | |
| Folklore Heritage | |
| - | Registered Cultural Heritage |
| - | Cultural Heritage Material |
| World | UNESCO Heritage |
Table 30 CHA city/province cultural heritage designation regions
| Type | Location |
|---|---|
| City | Seoul |
| Busan | |
| Daejeon | |
| Ulsan | |
| Gwangju | |
| Daegu | |
| Sejong | |
| Incheon | |
| Province | Gyeonggi-do |
| Gangwon-do | |
| Chungcheongnam-do | |
| Chungcheongbuk-do | |
| Jeollanam-do | |
| Jeollabuk-do | |
| Gyeongsangnam-do | |
| Gyeongsangbuk-do | |
| Jeju |